September 2014
Wed03
Haslemere Society visit the the Bedales Memorial Library
Fri05
Pre-season netball trials for Groups 9:00am - 10:30am
Fri05
Pre-season football trials for Groups9:00am - 10:30am
Fri05
Pre-season football trials for Blocks11:00am - 12:30pm
Fri05
Pre-season netball trials for Blocks11:00am - 12:30pm
Sat06
Block 3 depart for Ullswater-(Return 12th September)7:30am - 11:59pm
Sun07
Beginning of term-Boarders return - 11:59pm
Sun07
Boarders return. Supper for parents and boarders 7:00pm - 8:00pm
Mon08
Start of Term
Mon08
Day pupils return. Teaching begins - 11:59pm
Mon08
Day pupils return8:25am
Mon08
Welcome coffee for new parents in the Well8:25am - 9:20am
Mon08
Pupils' induction week8:25am - 1:00pm
Tue09
Block 2 to Fairthorne Manor
Tue09
Block 1 to Cobnor
Wed10
Blocks walk to Petersfield (meet in Well at 1.30pm)1:40pm - 3:45pm
Wed10
Football U11 A VII v. Haslemere Prep (H)2:30pm - 5:30pm
Wed10
Football U11 B VII v. Haslemere Prep (A)2:30pm - 5:30pm
Wed10
Football U13 A v. Haslemere Prep (A)2:30pm - 5:30pm
Wed10
Football U13 B v. Haslemere Prep (H)2:30pm - 4:30pm
Wed10
U9 Netball Vs Meoncross (H)3:30pm - 5:30pm
Wed10
U11 Netball Vs U11B Churchers Junior School (A) 3:30pm - 5:30pm
Wed10
U13A and U13B Netball Vs Bourne Community College (A)3:30pm - 5:30pm
Wed10
U10 Netball VS U10 Churchers Junior School (A)3:30pm - 5:30pm
Wed10
U12 Netball Vs Lavant House (A)4:00pm - 6:00pm
Thu11
FODs Drink Party6:00pm - 9:00pm
Fri12
6.2 Biology Field Trip to Exmoor (Until 15th Sept) - 11:59pm
Fri12
Bedales Olivier Theatre: Ad Infinitum-'Ballad of the Burning Star'
Fri12
JAW on First World War4:30pm - 5:30pm
Fri12
Curriculum evening for Blocks parents6:00pm - 8:00pm
Sat13
Welcome new parents in Dunannie Library12:00pm - 1:00pm
Sun14
Secondary Schools Chess Tournament-Eton College
Sun14
Boarders return7:00pm
Mon15
12.45 OPRO fitting12:45pm - 1:45pm
Tue16
Bedales Olivier Theatre: ZRI - 11:59pm
Tue16
Reception Information Afternoon9:00am - 10:00am
Tue16
Whole school music workshop with ZRI2:10pm - 2:45pm
Tue16
Curriculum evening for Groups' parents6:00pm - 8:00pm
Tue16
ZRI concert (Ben's band) at Olivier Theatre7:00pm - 9:00pm
Wed17
Block 2 girls 1st HPV vaccination12:00am - 12:00pm
Wed17
U12 and U10 Netball Vs Great Ballard (A) 2:30pm - 4:30pm
Wed17
Football U13 B XI v. Highfield (A)2:30pm - 5:30pm
Wed17
Football U11 v. Meoncross (A)2:30pm - 5:00pm
Wed17
Football U9 VII v. Seaford (H)2:30pm - 4:00pm
Wed17
Football U13 A XI v. Highfield (A)2:30pm - 5:30pm
Wed17
Football U10/11 VII v. Seaford (H)2:30pm - 4:00pm
Wed17
U13 Girls Hockey Vs Frensham Heights (A)4:00pm - 6:00pm
Wed17
Groups 2+ 3 swimming gala (H)4:00pm - 5:45pm
Thu18
Assembly: Instrument Taster -parents invited8:35am - 8:50am
Thu18
Nursery Information Morning9:00am - 10:30am
Thu18
Instrument Taster Assembly for parents and follow up session for Groups and new Blocks children9:05am - 10:05am
Thu18
Football U13 ISFA Cup v. Elstree (H)2:30pm - 5:00pm
Thu18
Year 3 Information Afternoon6:00pm - 9:00pm
Fri19
U10 and U11 G+B Cross Country at Seaford (A)2:30pm - 5:30pm
Fri19
JAW4:30pm - 5:30pm
Fri19
Civics: Damian Hinds MP-Social Mobility7:15pm
Sat20
Open Morning10:45am - 1:00pm
Sat20
Peer Listening Weekend1:00pm - 4:00pm
Sun21
Boarders return7:00pm
Tue23
Poetry Reading-Theatre - 11:59pm
Tue23
Groups' parents 'Meet the Class Teacher'4:00pm - 5:30pm
Wed24
16+ Open Morning - 11:59pm
Wed24
Group 1 to Petersfield Museum excavation9:30am - 12:30pm
Wed24
Dunhurst Invitational U13A and U13 B girls netball tournament (H)2:30pm - 5:30pm
Wed24
Football U9 v. Prebendal (A)2:30pm - 5:00pm
Wed24
Football U11 v. Prebendal (H)2:30pm - 4:00pm
Wed24
Football U11 B v. Prebendal (H)2:30pm - 4:00pm
Wed24
Football U13 C v. Prebendal (A)2:30pm - 5:00pm
Wed24
Football U13 B IX v. KESW (H)2:30pm - 4:30pm
Wed24
Football U13 A XI v. Prebendal (A)2:30pm - 5:00pm
Wed24
U10A and U10B Netball Vs Meoncross (A)3:30pm - 5:30pm
Wed24
U11A and U9 Netball Vs Lavant House (A)4:00pm - 6:00pm
Wed24
Year 1 Information Afternoon4:00pm
Wed24
6.1 Review4:00pm
Wed24
Groups' parents 'Meet the class teacher'4:00pm - 5:30pm
Thu25
Boarders to Bedales Olivier Theatre
Thu25
French afternoon12:00pm - 11:59pm
Thu25
Groups' parents 'Meet the Class Teacher'4:00pm - 5:30pm
Thu25
Year 2 Information Afternoon4:00pm
Thu25
Green Ribbon Club: Anna Keay-James, Duke of Monmouth-Reading Room7:15pm
Fri26
8.25 'Drop off coffee': How are things going?8:25am - 9:00am
Fri26
Badley JAW by Keith Budge4:30pm - 5:30pm
Fri26
OB Evening-SLT7:30pm
Sat27
Badley Celebration Weekend - 11:59pm
Sat27
Badley Weekend
Sat27
Badley Day + Poet Stone walk
Sun28
Boarders return7:00pm
Mon29
6.1 Politics visit to Palace of Westminster
Mon29
Football U9 v. Frensham (A)4:30pm - 6:15pm
Mon29
Football U11 v. Frensham (A)4:30pm - 6:15pm
Tue30
TBC Block 1 Art/Design trip to London
Tue30
Paul Martin Design Lecture - 11:59pm
October 2014
Wed01
Saturday Lessons 1-3 1:40pm - 2:10pm
Wed01
Football U13 A XI v. Box Hill (H)2:00pm - 4:00pm
Wed01
Football U13 B XI v. Box Hill (H)2:00pm - 4:00pm
Wed01
Football U11 v. Sherbourne House (H)2:30pm - 4:00pm
Wed01
U13A and U13B Girls Hockey Vs Seaford (A)2:30pm - 5:00pm
Wed01
6.2 Review4:00pm
Wed01
U11A and U10/9s Netball Vs St Ives U11B and U9s (A)4:15pm - 6:00pm
Wed01
U13 and U11 Boys and girls swimming gala (H)4:30pm - 5:45pm
Fri03
Long Leave weekend begins - 11:59pm
Fri03
6.1 Parents' Meeting3:30pm - 4:00pm
Fri03
Long leave weekend begins4:00pm - 4:30pm
Fri03
NO JAW4:30pm - 5:00pm
Sat04
Long Leave Weekend - 11:59pm
Sat04
Leave weekend
Sun05
Long Leave Weekend Ends: Boarding houses open from 6pm. No school supper.School train met by coach. Boarders return by 9pm
Sun05
Boarders return7:00pm
Mon06
U11/10 Girls Hockey Vs Ditcham Park (H)4:15pm - 5:30pm
Tue07
Year 4 Outdoor Design & EnglishTaster Day for external schools
Tue07
A2 Drama Performances-Studio - 11:59pm
Tue07
Group 3 trip to Imperial War Museum8:00am - 6:00pm
Wed08
A2 Drama Performances-Studio12:00am - 12:00am
Wed08
U11 Netball Tournament at Alton Convent (A)2:30pm - 5:30pm
Wed08
U10 Netball Vs Highfield B (A)2:30pm - 5:00pm
Wed08
U13A and U13B Netball Vs Highfield C and D (A)2:30pm - 5:00pm
Wed08
Football U13 B XI v. Highfield (H)2:30pm - 4:30pm
Wed08
Football U13 A XI v. Highfield (H)2:30pm - 4:30pm
Wed08
Football U11 v. Sherfield (A)2:30pm - 5:30pm
Wed08
Football U9/10 VII v. Seaford (A)2:30pm - 5:00pm
Wed08
Block 5 Review4:00pm
Thu09
Innovation in Education Conference9:00am - 4:00pm
Thu09
Group 2 visit to historic dockyard9:00am - 4:30pm
Thu09
Harvest Festival10:30am - 11:30am
Thu09
Musicians perform at Welcome Club, Steep3:00pm - 4:45pm
Fri10
Global Awareness Lecture (tbc) - 11:59pm
Fri10
JAW4:30pm - 5:30pm
Sat11
Boarding parents 'How Is It Going?'12:00pm - 1:00pm
Sun12
Boarders return7:00pm
Mon13
Group 1 to Bedales Library12:00pm - 11:59pm
Mon13
U11/10 Girls and Boys Hockey Vs Ditcham Park and Frensham Heights (H)4:15pm - 5:30pm
Tue14
Saturday lessons 1-6
Wed15
Football U9/10 A VI v. Westhill Park (A)2:30pm - 5:00pm
Wed15
Football U11 A v. Prince's Mead (H)2:30pm - 4:00pm
Wed15
Football U11 B v. Prince's Mead (H)2:30pm - 4:00pm
Wed15
Football U13 A XI v. KESW (A)2:30pm - 5:30pm
Wed15
Football U13 B IX v. KESW (A)2:30pm - 5:30pm
Wed15
U13A and U13B Netball Vs Prebendal (H)2:30pm - 4:30pm
Wed15
U10 Netball Vs Kingscourt (A)2:30pm - 5:30pm
Wed15
U11 Netball Vs Kingscourt (A)2:30pm - 5:30pm
Wed15
Block 4 Review4:00pm
Wed15
U12 Netball Vs St Ives (H) 4:15pm - 5:45pm
Thu16
Taster Day9:30am - 3:30pm
Thu16
Pop Up Opera in the Well7:00pm - 9:30pm
Fri17
Band Night (tbc) - 11:59pm
Fri17
'Drop off coffee' with Jane + SMT. Half term update8:25am - 9:00am
Fri17
Block 1 Parent/Teacher meetings (all subjects and tutors)4:00pm - 6:00pm
Fri17
JAW4:30pm - 5:30pm
Sat18
Bedales Open Morning10:00am - 11:59pm
Sat18
Block 1 Parent/Teacher meetings11:00am - 1:00pm
Sun19
Boarders return7:00pm
Mon20
Brave the Rage with Julie Wilkinson
Mon20
Childtalk by Julie Wilkinson 'Brave the Rage'4:30pm - 5:30pm
Tue21
Bedales Drama: Sixth Form Production - 11:59pm
Tue21
Group 2 to INTECH9:30am - 1:00pm
Tue21
Group 3 parents - talk by Keith Budge at Dunhurst on life at Bedales4:30pm - 5:30pm
Wed22
Bedales Drama: Sixth Form Production
Wed22
Groups - theatre trip Lion King12:00pm - 8:00pm
Wed22
Football U13 XI v. Mayville (A)2:30pm - 5:30pm
Wed22
U13 Netball VS Bohunt (A)3:30pm - 5:30pm
Wed22
U12 Netball Vs Bohunt (A)3:30pm - 5:30pm
Wed22
Block 3 Review4:00pm
Thu23
Bedales Drama: Sixth Form Production12:00am - 12:00am
Thu23
Music Scholars’ Workshop with Visiting Music Staff and Bedales Mentors.
Thu23
Block 5 China Trip (until 3rd Nov)12:00pm
Thu23
U10 Netball Vs Alton Convent (H)4:15pm - 5:30pm
Thu23
U9 Netball Vs Alton Convent (H)4:15pm - 5:30pm
Fri24
Half term
Fri24
Celebration Assembly2:30pm - 4:00pm
Fri24
Block 3 Parents' Meeting3:30pm - 4:00pm
Fri24
Half term begins3:30pm - 11:59pm
Fri24
Half term begins4:00pm - 4:30pm
Mon27
Half Term
November 2014
Tue04
Half term ends. Boarding houses open from 6pm. School supper 6-6.45pm School train met by coach. Boarfders return by 9pm - 11:59pm
Tue04
Boarders return7:00pm
Tue04
Boarders return7:00pm - 7:30pm
Tue04
Block 5 Parent Information Evening on the Bedales Sixth Form8:00pm - 11:59pm
Wed05
FODs coffee8:25am - 9:15am
Wed05
Football U11 v. Mayville (A)2:30pm - 5:00pm
Wed05
Football U13 B XI v. Frensham (A)2:30pm - 5:30pm
Wed05
Football U13 A XI v. KESW (H)2:30pm - 4:30pm
Wed05
U9 Netball Vs Highfield B team (H)3:30pm - 5:30pm
Wed05
U10 A Hockey Vs PGS C team (A)3:30pm - 5:30pm
Wed05
U11 A Hockey Vs PGS B team (A)3:30pm - 5:30pm
Wed05
U13A and U13B Girls Hockey Vs Alton Convent (H)4:30pm - 5:45pm
Thu06
Prep School Music Masterclass
Thu06
Blocks 1 + 2 Dance Workshop12:00am - 12:00am
Fri07
Visiting Theatre Company - 11:59pm
Fri07
JAW4:30pm - 5:30pm
Fri07
Bonfire Night6:15pm - 7:15pm
Sun09
Barnsley Exhibition-Private View - 11:59pm
Sun09
Boarders return7:00pm
Sun09
Block 5 Parent Information Evening on the Bedales Sixth Form8:00pm - 11:59pm
Mon10
Football U10 A v. Churcher's (H)4:00pm - 5:00pm
Mon10
Football U10 B v. Churcher's (H)4:00pm - 5:00pm
Mon10
Parents' Evening6:00pm - 8:00pm
Wed12
U13A and U13B Girls Hockey Vs Lord Wandsworth (A)1:45pm - 5:00pm
Wed12
Football U11 v. Kingscourt (H)2:30pm - 4:00pm
Wed12
Football U13 XI v. Mayville (H)2:30pm - 4:30pm
Wed12
U11 Hockey Vs Dorset House (A)3:30pm - 5:30pm
Wed12
U10 Hockey Vs Dorset House (A)3:30pm - 5:30pm
Wed12
6.1 Review4:00pm
Thu13
Parents' Evening4:00pm - 6:00pm
Thu13
U10 Netball VS CCJS (H)4:15pm - 5:45pm
Thu13
U9 Netball Vs CCJS (H)4:15pm - 5:45pm
Fri14
NO JAW
Fri14
Whole School Dance - 11:59pm
Fri14
Groups performance4:00pm - 5:00pm
Fri14
Groups' performance6:00pm - 7:00pm
Sat15
Bedales 16+ Scholarships - 11:59pm
Sat15
Childtalk 'Growing Children's Minds' by Jane Grubb & Kathy Misson11:45am - 12:45pm
Sun16
Edward Thomas Symposium - 11:59pm
Sun16
Boarders return7:00pm
Mon17
Football U9 v. Frensham (H)4:00pm - 5:00pm
Mon17
Football U11 v. Frensham (H)4:00pm - 5:00pm
Tue18
Prep School Day-tbc
Tue18
Lecture -tbc - 11:59pm
Tue18
Groups 1-3 WW1 play in the Hall10:15am - 11:30am
Tue18
Dunannie Platform3:45pm - 4:45pm
Wed19
Dunhurst U13 Football Tournament (H) KESW, Frensham, Box Hill A & B1:30pm - 4:30pm
Wed19
Saturday lessons 4-6 1:40pm
Wed19
English Chess Federation Team Chess Challenge-Croydon2:00pm
Wed19
Football U9/10 v. Alton (A)2:30pm - 4:30pm
Wed19
Football U11 v. Alton (A)2:30pm - 4:30pm
Wed19
U13 Girls Hockey (A) Vs St Edmunds 2:30pm - 5:00pm
Wed19
U11 Netball Vs Sherbourne House (H)3:30pm - 5:30pm
Wed19
U10 Netball Vs Sherbourne House (H)3:30pm - 5:30pm
Wed19
6.2 Review4:00pm
Wed19
U13 and U11 Boys and Girls swimming gala (H)4:30pm - 5:45pm
Thu20
Block 2 girls HPV 'Catch-up'12:00am - 12:00pm
Thu20
Guitars/percussion & piano platform concert6:00pm - 7:00pm
Fri21
Long Leave Weekend begins - 11:59pm
Fri21
NO JAW
Fri21
6.2 Parents' Meeting3:30pm
Fri21
Leave weekend4:00pm - 7:00pm