View teacher profiles

Bedales Schools’ Board of Governors

Clare Bradbury, BSc, PGCE
Felix Grey, MChem, MPhil
Timothy Hands, BA, AKC, DPhil 
Avril Hardie, BEd, JP 
Owen Jonathan LLB (Hons)
​Michele Johnson, BA 
Dr Anna Keay, PhD 
Rear Admiral John Lippiett, CB, CBE
Matthew Rice, BA (Chairman)
Nicholas Vetch, ARICS
Professor Geoffrey Ward 
Charles Watson, BA 
Timothy Wise

Find out more about the Governors here. If you wish to contact a Governor, please email Helen McBrown, Bursar's Assistant, or write, marked CONFIDENTIAL,  c/o The Clerk to the Governors, Bedales School, Church Road, Petersfield, Hampshire GU32 2DG.

If you wish to email a specific staff member, use the initial of their first name followed by their surname, followed by: @bedales.org.uk

Three Schools’ Senior Team

Headmaster, Bedales Schools
Keith Budge, MA, PGCE Oxford (University College)

Senior Deputy, Operational & Pastoral
Louise Wilson, BA King's College London, MA Bath 

Head, Bedales Prep, Dunhurst
Colin Baty, BA (education) Waikato University

Head, Bedales Pre-prep, Dunannie
Jo Webbern, CertEd (Froebel), Diploma in Language and the Teaching of Reading (University of Wales)

Bursar
Richard Lushington, BA, MCIPD Thames Polytechnic London

Director of External Relations 
Rob Reynolds, BSc London (Royal Holloway), MBA Strathclyde, MCIM

Dunannie Senior Team

Head
Jo Webbern, CertEd (Froebel), Diploma in Language and the Teaching of Reading (University of Wales)

Head of Early Years
Sharon Rose, BA (QTS), West Sussex Institute of Higher Education (Chichester)

Dunannie teaching staff

Class Teachers
Camilla Bell, BA Leeds, PGCE Roehampton Institute of Education
Catherine Claasen, BA Winchester MA Open University, Advanced Dip. Special Needs Education OU, PGCE Hertfordshire, RSA Dip (Theatre Arts) West London
Gemma Grinter, BTh La Sainte Union College, PGCE Chichester Institute
Rosie Lennon, BA, Portsmouth, MSc Oxon, PGCE Portsmouth, CELTA Cambridge 
Bridget MacMillan, BEd Brighton
Leanne Payne, BA, PGCE, PGCME Reading
Sharon Rose, BA (QTS), West Sussex Institute of Higher Education (Chichester)
Heather Tapp, BA, PGCE Leicester
Jacqui Uttley, City & Guilds

Art & Design
Jacqui Uttley, City & Guilds

Dance and Drama
Sharon Rose, BA (QTS), West Sussex Institute of Higher Education (Chichester)

French
Ellie Chilton

Learning Support Coordinator
Lisa Owen, BA, PGCE Portsmouth, ECAR Reading Recovery Teacher

Librarian
Jo Kingsley-Pallant, BA Manchester

Music
Ben Harlan, BMus Guildhall School of Music and Drama, PGCE Roehampton
Mea Wade, BA King's College London, MA Music Performance Royal Academy of Music, PGCE Institute of Education

PE, Games and Swimming
Karen Roberson, BA Staffordshire, PGCE Exeter

Teaching assistants
Ros Boulton, BEd Arizona State
Dorota Butler, BA Central London
Anne Glenn, CertEd London
Kate Goldmann
Gemma Grinter, BTh La Sainte Union College, PGCE Chichester Institute
Belinda Johnson, BSc Plymouth
Jo Kingsley-Pallant, BA Manchester
Georgina Knowles, Montessori Foundation Teaching Diploma 0-6, Child Care Diploma
Bryony May, Diploma in Childcare & Education, Chichester College
Harriet Rowntree, BTec Social Care, Montessori Nursery Foundation Teaching Diploma
Joanne Swallow, NNEB

Visiting Music staff

African Drums
Kristian Bediiako

Bassoon
Suzi Hoppton

Cello
Allyxa Ruby

Clarinet
Emma Hall (RCM)

Double Bass
Debbie Rogers, Dip RCM (Perf) Royal College of Music

Drums
John Roberts
David Saunders

Flute
Clare Lund (RCM)

Guitar (Classical, Acoustic, Electric and Bass)
Arne Brattland (Norwegian State Academy of Music) (Classical)
Gillian Hill (LRSM)
Stuart Wheaton (Surrey)

Harp
Frances Kelly

Jazz Piano Improvisation
Jeremy Banks (Guildhall)

Oboe
Mea Wade (RAM)

Percussion
Kristian Bediiako
John Roberts (Musicians Institute London)
David Saunders
Simon Whittaker (Trinity, MA SOAS) 

Piano
Janice Butcher (London)
Mark Dancer (Durham)
Gillian Hill (LRSM)
Nic Saunders - Jazz Pianist (Guildhall)

Recorder
Suzi Hoppton (Trinity)

Saxophone
Sarah Armstrong

Tabla
Jon Leadbeater

Trumpet/French Horn 
Jeremy Banks (Guildhall)

Trombone/French Horn
Russell Howarth (RCM)

Ukelele/Mandolin/Banjo
Stuart Wheaton (Surrey)

Violin/Viola
Catherine Lett (Guildhall)
Elena Parker (Suzuki method - European Suzuki Association London Training Course Level 1,2,3 and 4)

Vocal Studies
Meredith Braun
Phillip Guy-Bromley (Birmingham)
Hilary Pardoe (Manchester)

Dunannie administrative staff

Tracey Harris, (School Secretary)
Harriet Ivison, (Early Years Assistant)

For a list of three schools support staff, see Bedales School Staff.