View teacher profiles

Bedales Schools’ Board of Governors

For details of governors, click here.

Three Schools’ Senior Team

Head of Bedales
Magnus Bashaarat, MA Edinburgh, PGCE London (King's College)

Senior Deputy, Operational & Pastoral
Louise Wilson, BA, PGCE London (King's College), MA Bath 

Head, Bedales Prep, Dunhurst
Colin Baty, NPQH (National Professional Qualification for Headship), BEd, Diploma of Teaching (Waikato University, NZ), BPP (Boarding Professional Practise, Roehampton University)

Head, Bedales Pre-prep, Dunannie
Victoria Homewood, BA London (Goldsmiths)

Bursar
Richard Lushington, BA, MCIPD Thames Polytechnic London

Director of External Relations 
Rob Reynolds, BSc London (Royal Holloway), MBA Strathclyde, MCIM

Bedales Leadership Team

Head of Bedales
Magnus Bashaarat, MA Edinburgh, PGCE London (King's College)

Senior Deputy, Operational & Pastoral
Louise Wilson, BA, PGCE London (King's College), MA Bath  

Deputy Head, Academic
Rick Cross, MA Edinburgh, MA Kings, PGCE London, NPQSL Cambridge

Deputy Head, Co-curricular
Phil Tattersall-King, BA London (Royal Holloway), MPhil Birmingham, PGCE Warwick

Deputy Head, Staff 
Ed Mason, MA Oxford (Trinity), MA Open University, QTS Canterbury Christ Church, MSt Cambridge (Wolfson)

Director of Learning and Innovation
Alistair McConville, MA Cambridge (Fitzwilliam), PGCE Gloucester

Bedales teaching staff

Head of Academic Enrichment and Oxbridge
Clare Jarmy, MA Cambridge (St Catharine’s), PGCE Cambridge, MA UCL Institute of Education

Head of Bedales Assessed Courses
Matthew Yeo, MA Oxford (St Catherine’s), MA, PhD Manchester, MEd Buckingham, PGCE Buckingham, FRHistS, FCIEA

Head of Blocks 4 and 5
Jackie Sueref, BA Leeds, PGCE Hull

Head of Block 3
Clive Burch, BA Nottingham, PGCE Chichester

Head of Boarding
Peter Thackrey, BA Durham, PGDip City, PGCE London (Institute of Education)

Head of Digital Learning
Ed Mason, MA Oxford (Trinity), MA Open University, QTS Canterbury Christ Church, MSt Cambridge (Wolfson)

Head of Global Awareness
Abigail Wharton, BA Bradford, PGCE Leeds

Head of Partnerships, Initial Teacher Training, EPQs and Academic Tracking
Alice McNeill, BA (Hons) University College, London, PGCE Sheffield Hallam, MA York, NPQSL Newcastle, CELTA

Head of Wellbeing
Katie McBride, BSc, Newcastle 

Head of Sixth Form
Gordon Dale, Higher DipEd, Edgewood, South Africa

Extended Projects Coordinator
Shaun Ritchie, BA Essex, PGCE Greenwich

Educational Visits Coordinator (EVC)
Jackie Sueref, BA Leeds, PGCE Hull

*Head of Department in italics

Art
Andy Cheese, BA Ravensbourne
Sarah Oakley, BA West of England, PGCE Brighton, MA London (Goldsmiths)
Daniel Preece, BA Slade School of Fine Art
Kate Thorne, BA Middlesex University

Business Studies
Clare Gendy, BA Open University, MSc Buckingham
Shaun Ritchie, BA Essex, PGCE Greenwich

Ceramics
Ana Simmons, BA Cardiff School of Art & Design

Classics
Christopher Grocock, BA London (Royal Holloway), PhD London (Bedford)
Alastair Harden, MA, MSt Oxford (Christ Church), PhD Reading
Mary-Elizabeth Houghton, BA Exeter, PGCE Bath
Alistair McConville, MA Cambridge (Fitzwilliam), PGCE Gloucester
Nicholas Meigh, BA Durham, PGCE Worcester (University College)

Dance
Liz Wood, BA Chichester, MA Chichester

Design
Louise Fellingham (Fashion), BA Brighton, PGCE London
Chloe Hamill, BA, MA Manchester School of Art, ABC Level 4 Diploma, Falmouth
Charlotte Harding, BA Loughborough 
Helen Howarth, BA Manchester, ATC London (Goldsmiths)
Amelia Lawson (Fashion), BA De Monfort, PGCE Brighton
Alex McNaughton (Product Design), BSC Salford, PGCE Brighton
Ben Shaw (Design), BSc, PGCE Loughborough

Drama
Hayley Ager, BA Middlesex 
Joanne Greenwood, BA Liverpool, MA Chester
Georgie Nugent, BA Durnham, Diploma Drama Studio
Phil Tattersall-King, BA London (Royal Holloway), MPhil Birmingham, PGCE Warwick

Economics
Jill Eckford, BA Newcastle University, PGCE Bristol
Shaun Ritchie, BA Essex, PGCE Greenwich

English
David Anson, BA London (University College), MA RADA, PGCE Institute of Education
Julia Bevan, BA Nottingham, PGCE Warwick
Mary-Elizabeth Houghton, BA Exeter, PGCE Bath
Ed Mason, MA Oxford (Trinity), MA Open University, QTS Canterbury Christ Church, MSt Cambridge (Wolfson)
Lucy McIlwraith, BA Durham, MA Newcastle, PGCE Manchester
Jennifer Moore, BA, PGCE QTS Sheffield

Geography
Jackie Sueref, BA Leeds, PGCE Hull
Paul Turner, BSc Exeter, PGCE Cambridge

Government & Politics
Jonathan Selby, BA, PGCE Durham

HE Adviser
Vikki Alderson-Smart, BSc, PGCE Swansea

History
Chris Bott, BA London (University College), PGCE London Institute of Education
Rick Cross, MA Edinburgh, MA Kings, PGCE London, NPQSL Cambridge
Gill Harris, BA Exeter, PGCE Cambridge, PGDip (SpLD) Exeter
Nicholas Meigh, BA Durham, PGCE Worcester
Jonathan Selby, BA, PGCE Durham
Abigail Wharton, BA Bradford, PGCE Leeds
Matthew Yeo, MA Oxford (St Catherine’s), MA, PhD Manchester, MEd Buckingham, PGCE Buckingham, FRHistS, FCIEA

Learning Support
Ruth Austen, BSc Swansea, PGCE, PGDip (SEN) Kingston, PGDip (SpLD) Southampton, SpLD Assessment Practising Cert (PATOSS)
Anna Bingham, BA Durham, PGCE UCL Institute of Education, PGDip (Dyslexia and Literacy) Dyslexia Action / Middlesex University
Emma Buckmaster, BSc Exeter, PGCE Exeter, Dip. SpLD Hornsby Institute
Gill Harris, BA Exeter, PGCE Cambridge, PGDip (SpLD) Exeter
Linda King, BA Cambridge (Newham), PGCE Cambridge (Homerton)
Sue Mabe, BA Newcastle, PGCE Sheffield, RSA DipSpLD
Jane Martin, BEd (Maths) Chichester 
Jane Shannon, BA Ulster, PGDip (SpLD) Worthing, CELTA Portsmouth 

Librarians
Ian Douglas, MA Cambridge (Peterhouse), PGCE Cambridge (Librarian)
Jane Kirby, BSc Edinburgh, MSc City (Librarian and Archivist)

Mathematics
Clive Burch, BA Nottingham, PGCE Chichester
Greg Clarke, BA Oxford (Pembroke), MA London, PGCE London
Martin Hanak-HammerlMag.phil Graz, MSc Imperial College London
Martin Jones, BA Oxford (St Edmund Hall), PGCE Durham, MSc Sussex, MA Chichester
Paula Tribe, BEd London (Maria Grey College)
Gabriela Vrbikova, RNDr Charles University Prague 

Modern Languages
Tristan Wilson, BA Cardiff, PGCE Oxford Brookes

French
Marie-Pierre Hamard, MA, PGCE London (Goldsmiths)
Nick Shannon, BA Ulster, PGCE Warwick
Peter Thackrey, BA Durham, PGDip City, PGCE London (Institute of Education)
Sandrine Truchon, BA EDHEC Business School, MA Strasbourg, PGCE Southampton

German
Nick Shannon, BA Ulster, PGCE Warwick
Uta Colbey, German 1st State Exam Johannes-Gutenberg University Mainz, German 2nd State Exam (PGCE equivalent) Studienseminar Darmstadt 

Spanish
Elena Hall, BSc Valencia, MSc Loughborough, PGCE Greenwich
Melanie Jimenez, BA University of Granada, Spain, Postgraduate Degree, University of Portsmouth 

English as an Additional Language
Sally Compton, BA Reading, MBA London Business School, CELTA London, MA Roehampton
Jo Mayhook-Walker, BA Exeter, CELTA International House London
Jane Shannon, BA Ulster, PGDip (SpLD) Worthing, CELTA Portsmouth 

Music
Neil Hornsby (RAM)
William Lithgow, LRAM, Prof Cert Music (RAM), PGCE (Goldsmiths)
Doug McIlwraith, BA Durham, PGCert Liszt Academy Budapest, PGCE Cambridge, ACRO
Giacomo Pozzuto, BA Durham, MA York, PGCE Buckingham
Keir Rowe, ARCM, LRAM (RCM)

* please see below for full list of Music School staff

Outdoor Work
Feline Charpentier, BA St Martin's College, Lancaster, HnD Bristol
Andrew Martin, BA, PGCE  Manchester Metropolitan

Philosophy, Religious Studies & Ethics 
Clare Jarmy, MA Cambridge (St Catharine’s), PGCE Cambridge, MA UCL Institute of Education
Alistair McConville, MA Cambridge (Fitzwilliam), PGCE Gloucester
Alice McNeill, BA (Hons) University College, London, PGCE Sheffield Hallam, MA York, NPQSL Newcastle, CELTA

Science

Biology
Vikki Alderson-Smart, BSc, PGCE Swansea
Katie McBride, BSc, Newcastle 
Alan McKnight, BSc Nottingham, PGCE Nottingham
Cheryl Osborne, BSc Swansea, PGCE Southampton 
Richard Sinclair, BA Oxford (St Catherine’s), PGCE London 

Chemistry
Oliver Hoult, MChem York
Lindsey Lithgow, MChem Sheffield, PGCE Manchester
David Mann, BA, Diploma in Education, Charles Sturt University
Emily Seeber, CertHE, MChem Oxon (Balliol), MA Open / (Head of Sciences)
Elizabeth Stacy, BSc Surrey, MPhil, Australian National University

Physics
Gordon Dale, Higher DipEd, Edgewood, South Africa
Tobias Hardy, BSc York, MA Southampton, PGCE Warwick
Allen Shone, MSc, PhD Durham
George Weaver, MSc Sheffield

Psychology
Liz Marriott, BSc Victoria University of Wellington, Diploma of Teaching Wellington College of Education, New Zealand 
Jessica Warren, BSc, PGCE Portsmouth

Sport
Kevin Boniface, BA Winchester
Graeme Coulter, (Tennis coach)
Spencer Leach, BSc West London Institute of Higher Education, MSc, PGCE Exeter (Director of Sport)
Chloe Nicklin, BA Bedfordshire
Mariela Presnell, BSc Gloucestershire, PGCE Canterbury

Technicians 

Art
Chloe Dowsett, BA De Montfort
Gail Styles, BA

Design
Mohammed Halli
Elliott Thomas
Sam Wilkins, BA Southampton IHE

Science
Rod Edwards
Lesley Morris, BSc Leeds, RGN North Tees General Hospital
Mary Shotter, BA Exeter

Sport
Alex Prior

Outdoor Work
Ed Mitchell, BA Writtle University College
Hallam Westgarth

Bedales housestaff and Medical Centre

Housestaff in 6.2 House (Year 13)
Boys: Ben Shaw
Girls: Chloe Hamil

Deputy Housemaster, 6.2 House
Nick Meigh

Housemasters in Boys’ House (Years 9-12)
Chris Bott
Peter Thackrey

Deputy Housemasters in Boys’ House (Years 9-12)
Clive Burch
William Lithgow

Housemistresses in Girls’ House (Years 9-12)
Gill Harris
Jane Shannon
Ana Simmons (maternity cover for Charlotte Harding)

Deputy Housemistress in Girls' House (Years 9-12)
Ana Simmons

Day Boys’ Housemaster
Alastair Harden

Day Girls’ Housemistress
Jennifer Moore

Resident House Assistant 6.2 House
Caz Hulbert
Sue Rymer

Matrons of Girls’ House
Fiona Burke
Debbie Lowrey

Matrons of Boys' Flat
Alisa Peebles
Beth Simpkins-Smith
Charlotte Lawrence

Resident / Non-Resident House Tutors
Boys' Flat -  Matthew Yeo and Alice McNeill
Steephurst - Marie Pierre Hamard, Clare Jarmy and Mariella Presnell
6.2 - Oliver Hoult

School Counsellors
Katy Wilson
David Winter

Independent Listener
Joanna Farrell

Medical Centre
Claire De Menezes
Laura Murdoch
Sarah Osman
Caroline Parkinson
 

Visiting Music staff

Bassoon
Alison Anderson

Cello/Double Bass
Graham Elliott (Trinity)
Allyxa Ruby
Katy Wright (RAM)

Clarinet
Emma Hall (RCM)
Keir Rowe (RCM)

Flute
Clare Lund (RCM)

Guitar (Acoustic, Electric and Bass)
Arne Brattland (Norwegian State Academy of Music)
Neil Hornsby (RAM)
Jamie West-Oram
Stuart Wheaton (Surrey)
Kevin Walker

Harp
Sue Rothstein (RAM)

Jazz Piano Improvisation
Jeremy Banks (Guildhall)
Nic Saunders (Guildhall)

Marimba
Simon Whittaker (Trinity, MA SOAS) 

Oboe
Helen Hollowood (RCM)
Mea Wade (RAM)

Percussion
Kristian Bediiako
James Oscroft (Thames Valley)
John Roberts (Musicians Institute London)
David Saunders
Simon Whittaker (Trinity, MA SOAS) 

Piano
Mark Dancer (Durham)
Gillian Hill (LRSM)
Grace Mo

Saxophone
Jim Gold
Keir Rowe (RCM)
Huw Wiggin

Trombone/Tuba
Russell Howarth (RCM)

Trumpet/French Horn
Jeremy Banks (Guildhall)

Violin/Viola
Catherine Lett (Guildhall)
Sara Timossi

Vocal Studies
Phillip Guy-Bromley (Birmingham)
Kevin John
Hilary Pardoe (Manchester)

Music School Administrator
Catherine Knowles
 

Visiting Modern Languages staff

Italian
Silvia Allen

Japanese
Miyuki Harrington BA CertEd Tokyo, CertEd Kyoto, Cert Teaching Japanese as a Foreign Language, Cambridge

Mandarin
Kessie Hourahine, BA Jinnan (Chinese), CertEd Zhao Qing, China, PGCE Portsmouth

Russian
Emma Eldridge, BA Yerevan State Linguistic University

Visiting Dance & Drama staff

Dance
Teresa Butcher, BA Roehampton Institute, LISTD DDP
Rosie Nash, CDE, AISTD DDE, FDI

LAMDA
Paul Bryant, BA
Harriet Crawford, LAMDA LLAM Acting, LAMDA LLAM Teacher’s Diploma
Caroline Cooper, BA Kent, Licentiate Teaching Diploma Guildhall School of Music and Drama 

Bedales Events

Amanda Brewer (Front of House Lead)
Joanne Greenwood (Theatre Designer/Production Manager)

Bedales administrative staff

Jenny Edmonson (Receptionist)
Jane Edwards (Admin Assistant)
Pam Goff (Headmaster’s PA)
Wendy Hudson (Receptionist/Exams and Admin Assistant)
Sally Hughes-Stanton, MBE (Managing Head’s Assistant)
Debbie Johnson (Exams and Admin Assistant)
Joanna Norris (Administration Assistant)
Liz Leeming, Dip Counselling (Exams and Admin Manager)
Sam White (Assistant PA to Headmaster)

Three schools’ administrative staff

Bursar’s Office
Richard Lushington, BA, MCIPD (Bursar)
Helen McBrown (Bursar’s Assistant)

Catering
Karen Dunford (Catering Manager)
Kelly Wells (Catering Admin Assistant)

External Relations

Jo Alldridge AISTD, ALAM, CertEd (Deputy Registrar, Senior School)
Kate Freeman BSc (Deputy Registrar, Prep & Pre-prep)
Eleanor Griggs, BA, PGCert (Communications Manager)
Mary Hancox (Development Manager)
Janie Jarman (Registrar)
Anna Morge (Admissions Assistant)
Philip Parsons, BA, CertEd (Volunteer Alumni Officer)
Rob Reynolds, BSc, MBA, MCIM (Director of External Relations)
Leana Seriau, BA (Alumni Liaison Manager) 
Karen Wood (Data Manager)

Facilities
Nina Cox (Facilities Administration Manager)
Liz Darvill (Domestic Bursar)
Sally Davis (Receptionist Administrator)
Tom Heard (Maintenance Manager)
Caz Hulbert (Lets Coordinator)
James Lathwell (Grounds & Gardens Manager)
Maria Leonard, CMIOSH (Health, Safety and Compliance Manager)
Kellie Potts (Facilities Administrator)
Peter Smith (Acting Head of Facilities & Estates)

Finance
Wendy Bailey (Fees Officer)
Neil Blanchard, MBA, FCCA, ACIS, FIoD (Head of Finance)
Zoe Callaghan (Finance Officer)
Wendy Dawe (Finance Administrator)
Jayne Rundell (Finance Administrator)

HR & Payroll
Tracy Barr, DIPS (Payroll & Benefits Manager)
Sarah Compton (Payroll Assistant)
Alexandra Guy (HR Assistant (Generalist))
Faye Hunt (HR Adviser)
Jo Hunter, BA, PGDipHRM (Head of HR)
Ally O’Connor, MCIPD, PGDip (HR Manager)
Karen Wright (HR Assistant (Recruitment))

Information Technology
Lewis Brown
Liam Fowler
Josh Froelich
Ross Madderson
Tom Pearce, MCP, MTA 
Reece Percival, BSc Portsmouth
Shane Phillips
Liz Robertson, BSc