View teacher profiles

Bedales Schools’ Board of Governors

For details of governors, click here.

Three Schools’ Senior Team

Headmaster, Bedales Schools
Magnus Bashaarat, MA Edinburgh, PGCE London (King's College), MBA Winchester

Senior Deputy, Operational & Pastoral
Louise Wilson, BA London (King's College) MA Bath 

Head, Bedales Prep, Dunhurst
Colin Baty, NPQH (National Professional Qualification for Headship), BEd, Diploma of Teaching (Waikato University, NZ), BPP (Boarding Professional Practise, Roehampton University)

Head, Bedales Pre-prep, Dunannie
Victoria Homewood, BA London (Goldsmiths)

Bursar
Richard Lushington, BA, MCIPD Thames Polytechnic London

Director of External Relations 
Rob Reynolds, BSc London (Royal Holloway), MBA Strathclyde, MCIM

Dunannie Senior Team

Head
Victoria Homewood, BA London (Goldsmiths)

Deputy Head and Head of Early Years
Sharon Rose, BA (QTS), West Sussex Institute of Higher Education (Chichester)

Director of Teaching & Learning
Catherine Claasen, BA Winchester MA Open University, Advanced Dip. Special Needs Education OU, PGCE Hertfordshire, RSA Dip (Theatre Arts) West London

Dunannie teaching staff

Class Teachers
Camilla Bell, BA Leeds, PGCE Roehampton Institute of Education
Catherine Claasen, BA Winchester MA Open University, Advanced Dip. Special Needs Education OU, PGCE Hertfordshire, RSA Dip (Theatre Arts) West London
Kate Goldmann
Bridget MacMillan, BEd Brighton
Leanne Payne, BA, PGCE, PGCME Reading
Sharon Rose, BA (QTS), West Sussex Institute of Higher Education (Chichester)

Music
Ben Harlan, BMus Guildhall School of Music and Drama, PGCE Roehampton

Teaching assistants
Ros Boulton, BA Education
Dorota Butler, BA Central London
Gemma Grinter, BTh La Sainte Union College, PGCE Chichester Institute
Belinda Johnson, BSc Plymouth
Jo Kingsley-Pallant, BA Manchester
Georgina Knowles, Montessori Foundation Teaching Diploma 0-6, Child Care Diploma
Bryony May, Diploma in Childcare & Education, Chichester College
Joanne Swallow, NNEB

Visiting Music staff

African Drums
Kristian Bediiako

Bassoon
Suzi Hoppton

Cello
Allyxa Ruby

Clarinet
Emma Sperry (RCM)

Double Bass
Debbie Rogers, Dip RCM (Perf) Royal College of Music

Drums
John Roberts

Flute
Simon Diggens

Guitar (Classical, Acoustic, Electric and Bass)
Arne Brattland (Norwegian State Academy of Music) (Classical)
Stuart Wheaton (Surrey)

Harp
Frances Kelly

Oboe
Mea Wade (RAM)

Percussion
John Roberts (Musicians Institute London)
Simon Whittaker (Trinity, MA SOAS) 

Piano
Frances Kelly
Mark Dancer (Durham)
Gillian Hill (LRSM)
Nic Saunders - Jazz Pianist (Guildhall)

Recorder
Sarah Armstrong
Suzi Hoppton (Trinity)

Saxophone
Sarah Armstrong

Tabla
Jon Leadbeater

Trumpet/French Horn 
Jeremy Banks (Guildhall)

Trombone/French Horn
Russell Howarth (RCM)

Ukelele/Mandolin/Banjo
Stuart Wheaton (Surrey)

Violin/Viola
Catherine Lett (Guildhall)
Elena Parker (Suzuki method - European Suzuki Association London Training Course Level 1,2,3,4 & 5)

Vocal Studies
Meredith Braun
Hilary Pardoe (Manchester)

Dunannie administrative staff

Rachel Hinett (Head's PA)
Sophie Martin (Administration Assistant)

For a list of three schools support staff, see Bedales School Staff.