View teacher profiles
Head of departments are listed in italics

Bedales Schools’ Board of Governors

Clare Bradbury, BSc, PGCE
Timothy Hands, BA, AKC, DPhil 
Avril Hardie, BEd, JP 
Owen Jonathan LLB (Hons)
Michele Johnson, BA 
Dr Anna Keay, PhD 
Rear Admiral John Lippiett, CB, CBE
Mark Pyper, OBE, BA 
Matthew Rice, BA (Chairman)
Nicholas Vetch, ARICS
Professor Geoffrey Ward 
Charles Watson, BA 
Timothy Wise

Find out more about the Governors here. If you wish to contact a Governor, please email Helen McBrown, Bursar's Assistant, or write, marked CONFIDENTIAL, c/o The Clerk to the Governors, Bedales School, Church Road, Petersfield, Hampshire GU32 2DG.

If you wish to email a specific staff member, use the initial of their first name followed by their surname, followed by: @bedales.org.uk

Three Schools’ Senior Team

Headmaster, Bedales Schools
Keith Budge, MA, PGCE Oxford (University College)

Senior Deputy, Operational & Pastoral
Louise Wilson, BA King's College London, MA Bath 

Head, Bedales Prep, Dunhurst
Jane Grubb, BA Newcastle, MA Brighton, PGCE Leeds

Head, Bedales Pre-prep, Dunannie
Jo Webbern, CertEd (Froebel), Diploma in Language and the Teaching of Reading (University of Wales)

Bursar
Richard Lushington, BA, MCIPD Thames Polytechnic London

Director of External Relations 
Rob Reynolds, BSc London (Royal Holloway), MBA Strathclyde, MCIM

Bedales Leadership Team

Headmaster, Bedales Schools
Keith Budge, MA, PGCE Oxford (University College)

Senior Deputy, Operational & Pastoral
Louise Wilson, BA King's College London, MA Bath 

Deputy Head, Academic
Alistair McConville, MA Cambridge (Fitzwilliam), PGCE Gloucester

Deputy Head, Staff and Co-curricular 
Rick Cross, MA Edinburgh, MA Kings, PGCE London, NPQSL Cambridge

Bedales teaching staff

Head of Academic Enrichment and Oxbridge
Clare Jarmy, MA Cambridge (St Catharine’s), PGCE Cambridge, MA UCL Institute of Education

Head of Bedales Assessed Courses
Matthew Yeo, MA Oxford (St Catherine’s), MA, PhD Manchester, MEd Buckingham, PGCE Buckingham, FRHistS

Head of Blocks 4 and 5
Jackie Sueref, BA Leeds, PGCE Hull

Head of Block 3
Clive Burch, BA Nottingham, PGCE Chichester

Head of Digital Learning
Ed Mason, MA Oxford (Trinity), MA Open University, QTS Canterbury Christ Church

Head of Global Awareness
Annabel Smith, BA, MSc London School of Economics, PGCE Oxford (Lady Margaret Hall)

Head of Extended Projects
Benedict Haydn-Davies, BA Nottingham, MA Cambridge, PGCE Cambridge

Head of PSHE
Hayley Ager, BA Middlesex 

Head of Sixth Form
Gordon Dale, Higher DipEd, Edgewood, South Africa

Extended Projects Coordinator
Shaun Ritchie, BA Essex, PGCE Greenwich

Educational Visits Coordinator (EVC)
Jackie Sueref, BA Leeds, PGCE Hull

*Head of Department in italics

Art
Andy Cheese, BA Ravensbourne
Sarah Oakley, BA West of England, PGCE Brighton, MA London (Goldsmiths)
Simon Sharp, BA Kingston Polytechnic
Frances Vigars, BA Bath Academy of Art, PGCE Reading

Business Studies
Shaun Ritchie, BA Essex, PGCE Greenwich

Ceramics
Ana Simmons, Cardiff School of Art & Design

Classics
Christopher Grocock, BA London (Royal Holloway), PhD London (Bedford)
Alastair Harden, (Acting Head, Classics) MA, MSt Oxford (Christ Church), PhD Reading
Mary-Elizabeth Houghton, BA Exeter, PGCE Bath
Alistair McConville, MA Cambridge (Fitzwilliam), PGCE Gloucester
Nicholas Meigh, BA Durham, PGCE Worcester (University College)
Robert Walker, BA Oxford (The Queen's College), Dip Manchester, Dip Westminster Theological Centre

Dance
Liz Richards, BA Chichester, MA Chichester

Design
Louise Fellingham, BA Brighton, PGCE London
Chloe Hamill, BA, MA Manchester School of Art, ABC Level 4 Diploma, Falmouth
Charlotte Harding, BA Loughborough 
Helen Howarth, BA Manchester, ATC London (Goldsmiths)
Mark Richards, BSc Brighton
Ben Shaw, BSc, PGCE Loughborough

Drama
Hayley Ager, BA Middlesex 
Jenni Brittain, Dip Speech & Drama Queen Margaret College, Edinburgh, Scottish STC in Speech & Drama, Moray House College of Education
Joanne Greenwood, BA Liverpool, MA Chester
Phil Tattersall-King, BA London (Royal Holloway), MPhil Birmingham, PGCE Warwick

Economics
Shaun Ritchie, BA Essex, PGCE Greenwich

English
David Anson, BA London (University College), MA RADA, PGCE Institute of Education
Melissa Bagg, BA Wesleyan, PhD Massachusetts
Keith Budge, MA, PGCE Oxford (University College)
Mary-Elizabeth Houghton, BA Exeter, PGCE Bath
Ed Mason, MA Oxford (Trinity), MA Open University, QTS Canterbury Christ Church
Jennifer Moore, BA, PGCE QTS Sheffield

Geography
Jackie Sueref, BA Leeds, PGCE Hull
Paul Turner, BSc Exeter, PGCE Cambridge

Government & Politics
Jonathan Selby, BA, PGCE Durham

HE Adviser
Vikki Alderson-Smart, BSc, PGCE Swansea

History
Chris Bott, BA London (University College), PGCE London Institute of Education
Gill Harris, BA Exeter, PGCE Cambridge, PGDip (SpLD) Exeter
Nicholas Meigh, BA Durham, PGCE Worcester
Jonathan Selby, BA, PGCE Durham
Annabel Smith, BA, MSc London School of Economics, PGCE Oxford (Lady Margaret Hall)
Matthew Yeo, MA Oxford (St Catherine’s), MA, PhD Manchester, MEd Buckingham, PGCE Buckingham, FRHistS

Learning Support
Ruth Austen, BSc Swansea, PGCE, PGDip (SEN) Kingston, PGDip (SpLD) Southampton, SpLD Assessment Practising Cert (PATOSS)
Emma Buckmaster, BSc Exeter, PGCE Exeter, Dip. SpLD Hornsby Institute
Gill Harris, BA Exeter, PGCE Cambridge, PGDip (SpLD) Exeter
Susan Hickman, MA Winchester, B.Ed Southampton, Dip. SpLD Fareham College, Ad. Dip. SpLD Helen Arkell Dyslexia Centre
Stuart Inglis, BA Portsmouth, PGCE West Sussex IHE
Sue Mabe, BA Newcastle, PGCE Sheffield, RSA DipSpLD
Jane Martin, BEd (Maths) Chichester 
Jane Shannon, BA Ulster, PGDip (SpLD) Worthing, CELTA Portsmouth 

Librarians
Ian Douglas, MA Cambridge (Peterhouse), PGCE Cambridge (Librarian)
Jane Kirby, BSc Edinburgh, MSc City (Librarian and Archivist)

Mathematics
Clive Burch, BA Nottingham, PGCE Chichester
Greg Clarke, BA Oxford (Pembroke), MA London, PGCE London
Martin Hanak-Hammerl Mag.phil Graz, MSc London (Imperial)
Martin Jones, BA Oxford (St Edmund Hall), PGCE Durham, MSc Sussex, MA Chichester
Paula Tribe, BEd London (Maria Grey College)

Modern Languages

Nicholas BuddenBA Univerisy of London, MA Canterbury, PGCE Surrey

French
Marie-Pierre Hamard, MA, PGCE London (Goldsmiths)
Alison Mason, BA South Bank, PGCE London (Institute of Education)
Nick Shannon, BA Ulster, PGCE Warwick
Peter Thackrey, BA Durham, PGDip City, PGCE London (Institute of Education)

German
Nick Shannon, BA Ulster, PGCE Warwick
Uta Colbey, German 1st State Exam Johannes-Gutenberg University Mainz, German 2nd State Exam (PGCE equivalent) Studienseminar Darmstadt 

Spanish
Ruth Carpenter-Jones, BA London (Queen Mary), PGCE Bristol
Elena Hall, BSc Valencia, MSc Loughborough, PGCE Greenwich
Alison Mason, BA South Bank, PGCE London (Institute of Education)

English as an Additional Language
Sally Compton, BA Reading, MBA London Business School, CELTA South Thames College London
Jo Mayhook-Walker, BA Exeter, CELTA International House London
Jane Shannon, BA Ulster, PGDip (SpLD) Worthing, CELTA Portsmouth 

Music
Nick Gleed, MA Cambridge, PGCE Durham
William Lithgow, (Acting Director of Music) LRAM, Prof Cert Music (RAM), PGCE (Goldsmiths)
Keir Rowe, ARCM, LRAM (RCM)

* please see below for full list of Music School staff

Outdoor Work
Feline Charpentier, BA St Martin's College, Lancaster, HnD Bristol
Andrew Martin, BA, PGCE  Manchester Metropolitan

Psychology
Sarah Flavell, BSc Hull, PGCE Greenwich
Liz Marriott, BSc Victoria University of Wellington, Diploma of Teaching Wellington College of Education, New Zealand 

Religious Studies and Philosophy
Benedict Haydn-Davies, BA Nottingham, MA Cambridge, PGCE Cambridge
Clare Jarmy, MA Cambridge (St Catharine’s), PGCE Cambridge, MA UCL Institute of Education

Science

Biology
Vikki Alderson-Smart, BSc, PGCE Swansea
Cheryl Osborne, BSc Swansea, PGCE Southampton 
Richard Sinclair, BA Oxford (St Catherine’s), PGCE London (Head of Science)

Chemistry
Lindsey Lithgow, MChem Sheffield, PGCE Manchester
Emily Seeber, CertHE, MChem Oxon (Balliol)
Elizabeth Stacy, BSc Surrey, MPhil, Australian National University

Physics
Gordon Dale, Higher DipEd, Edgewood, South Africa
Tobias Hardy, BSc York, MA Southampton, PGCE Warwick
Allen Shone, MSc, PhD  Durham

Sport
Kevin Boniface, BA Winchester
Isobel Clark, BA University of Wales Institute Cardiff, MSc Loughborough 
Graeme Coulter, (Tennis coach)
Spencer Leach, BSc West London Institute of Higher Education, MSc, PGCE Exeter (Director of Sport)
Helen Retter, CertEd Wales, Dip SEN Winchester, PGDip Portsmouth

Technicians 

Art
Clare Mattey, City and Guilds Certificate in Adult Education
Gail Styles, BA

Design
Mohammed Halli
Elliott Thomas
Sam Wilkins, BA Southampton IHE

Science
Rod Edwards
Lesley Morris, BSc Leeds, RGN North Tees General Hospital
Mary Shotter, BA Exeter

Sport
Alex Prior

Outdoor Work
Ed Mitchell, BA Writtle University College

Bedales housestaff and Medical Centre sisters

Housestaff in 6.2 House (Year 13)
Boys: Ben Shaw
Girls: Jenni Brittain

Deputy Housemaster, 6.2 House

Nick Meigh

Housemasters in Boys’ House (Years 9-12)
Chris Bott
Peter Thackrey

Deputy Housemasters in Boys’ House (Years 9-12)
Clive Burch
William Lithgow

Housemistresses in Girls’ House (Years 9-12)
Charlotte Harding
Gill Harris

Deputy Housemistress in Girls' House (Years 9-12)
Melissa Bagg

Day Boys’ Housemaster
Ed Mason, MA Oxford (Trinity), MA Open University, QTS Canterbury Christ Church

Day Girls’ Housemistress
Jennifer Moore, BA, PGCE QTS Sheffield

Resident House Assistant 6.2 House
Caz Hulbert

Matrons of Girls’ House
Fiona Burke
Debbie Lowrey

Matrons of Boys' Flat
Alisa Peebles, BA Cumbria
Beth Simpkins-Smith

Resident House Tutors
Boys' Flat - Benedict Haydn Davies and Matthew Yeo
Steephurst - Marie Pierre Hamard and Clare Jarmy
6.2 - Nick Meigh

School Counsellor
Katy Wilson

Medical Centre
Claire De Menezes
Emma Handley
Laura Murdoch
Sarah Osman
Caroline Parkinson
 

Visiting Music staff

Bassoon
Anna Meadows (RCM)

Cello/Double Bass
Graham Elliott (Trinity)
Allyxa Ruby
Katy Wright (RAM)

Clarinet
Emma Hall (RCM)
Keir Rowe (RCM)

Flute
Clare Lund (RCM)

Guitar (Acoustic, Electric and Bass)
Arne Brattland (Norwegian State Academy of Music)
Neil Hornsby (RAM)
Jamie West-Oram
Stuart Wheaton (Surrey)

Harp
Sue Rothstein (RAM)

Jazz Piano Improvisation
Jeremy Banks (Guildhall)
Nic Saunders (Guildhall)

Marimba
Simon Whittaker (Trinity, MA SOAS) 

Oboe
Helen Hollowood (RCM)
Mea Wade (RAM)

Percussion
Kristian Bediiako
James Oscroft (Thames Valley)
John Roberts (Musicians Institute London)
David Saunders
Simon Whittaker (Trinity, MA SOAS) 

Piano
Janice Butcher (London)
Mark Dancer (Durham)
Gillian Hill (LRSM)

Saxophone
Keir Rowe (RCM)

Trombone/Tuba
Russell Howarth (RCM)

Trumpet/French Horn
Jeremy Banks (Guildhall)

Violin/Viola
Catherine Lett (Guildhall)

Vocal Studies
Phillip Guy-Bromley (Birmingham)
Kevin John
Hilary Pardoe (Manchester)

Music School Assistant
George Butler

Music School Administrator
Catherine Knowles
 

Visiting Modern Languages staff

Italian
Silvia Allen

Japanese
Miyuki Harrington BA CertEd Tokyo, CertEd Kyoto, Cert Teaching Japanese as a Foreign Language, Cambridge

Mandarin
Kessie Hourahine, BA Jinnan (Chinese), CertEd Zhao Qing, China, PGCE Portsmouth

Russian
Emma Eldridge, BA Yerevan State Linguistic University

Visiting Dance & Drama staff

Dance
Teresa Butcher, BA Roehampton Institute, LISTD DDP
Rosie Nash, CDE, AISTD DDE, FDI

LAMDA
Harriet Crawford, LAMDA LLAM Acting, LAMDA LLAM Teacher’s Diploma
Biddy Wells
Caroline Cooper, BA Kent, Licentiate Teaching Diploma Guildhall School of Music and Drama 

Bedales Arts

Joanne Greenwood (Theatre Designer/Production Manager)
Louise Tattersall-King (Front of House Lead)

Bedales administrative staff

Jenny Edmonson (Receptionist)
Jane Edwards (Admin Assistant)
Pam Goff (Headmaster’s PA)
Wendy Hudson (Receptionist/Exams and Admin Assistant)
Sally Hughes-Stanton, MBE (Managing Head’s Assistant)
Debbie Johnson (Exams and Admin Assistant)
Joanna Norris (Administration Assistant)
Liz Leeming, Dip Counselling (Exams and Admin Manager)
Sam White (Assistant PA to Headmaster)

Three schools’ administrative staff

Bursar’s Office
Richard Lushington, BA, MCIPD (Bursar)
Helen McBrown (Bursar’s Assistant)

Catering
Dave Greenman (Catering Manager)
Kelly Wells (Catering Admin Assistant)

External Relations
Jo Alldridge AISTD, ALAM, CertEd (Deputy Registrar)
Dennis Archer, MA, DipMan (Alumni Officer)
Mary Hancox (Alumni and Development Manager)
Marlene Hill (Alumni and Development Data Administrator)
Sue Harrison, BSc, MSc (Admissions Assistant)
Janie Jarman (Registrar)
Anna Morge (Admissions Coordinator)
Philip Parsons, BA, CertEd (Alumni Officer)
Rob Reynolds, BSc, MBA, MCIM (Director of External Relations)
Leana Seriau, BA (Alumni Liaison Manager) - Maternity Leave
Veryan Vere Hodge, BA (Head of Development)
Milly Withers, BA, M.Phil (Communications Manager)

Facilities
Jan Cobb (Facilities Support Manager)
Liz Darvill (Domestic Bursar)
Teresa Griffiths (Domestic Manager)
Tom Heard (Maintenance Manager)
Caz Hulbert (Lets Coordinator)
Charlotte Keddle (Facilities Helpdesk Administrator)
James Lathwell (Grounds & Gardens Manager)
Shaun Pantrey, AssocRICS, MBIFM (Estates Bursar)
Lorraine Prangnell (H&S and Facilities Operations Manager)

Finance
Neil Blanchard (Head of Finance)
Lisa Cooper (Senior Accounts Administrator)
Wendy Dawe (Accounts Administrator)
Pat McGrath (Accounts Administrator)
Jayne Rundell (Accounts Administrator)

HR & Payroll
Tracy Barr, DIPS (Payroll & Benefits Manager)
Elaine Branch, AssocCIPD (HR Adviser)
Sarah Compton (Payroll Assistant)
Alexandra Guy (HR Assistant (Generalist))
Jo Hunter, BA, PGDipHRM (Head of HR)
Ally O’Connor, MCIPD, PGDip (HR Manager)
Karen Wright (HR Assistant (Recruitment))

Information Technology
Simon Ashenden
Owen Barker
Lewis Brown
Josh Froelich
Richard Houghton, MCSA, MCP
Tom Pearce, MCP, MTA 
Reece Percival, BSc Portsmouth
Andrew Pigott, MBCS, BEng (Deputy Head of ICT and Digital Resources)
Liz Robertson, BSc