Our minibus service operates on three main routes - Petworth, Birdham and Winchester - and a collection from Petersfield Station.

The services operate morning only due to the differing finish times across Bedales, Dunhurst and Dunannie. The services use our own school minibuses with our own staff driving.

All routes aim to arrive at Dunhurst at 8.15am and Bedales at 8.20am. The services will run Monday to Saturday except on long leave weekends and bank holidays. 

To book your child's place on any of the bus routes, please complete the booking form and return it to Bedales Reception (bedalesreception@bedales.org.uk) irrespective of what school your child is in.

Petworth route

The Square, Petworth 07.05am £205 per term
Tillington bus stop 07.10am £205 per term
Bepton Road bus stop, Midhurst 07.20am £185 per term
Three Horseshoes, Elsted  07.30am £165 per term
The White Hart, South Harting  07.37am £165 per term
Rogate 07.47am £165 per term
Arrive at Dunhurst / Bedales 08.15 / 08.20  

Birdham route

Main Road, Birdham 07.05am £205 per term
Northgate car park, Chichester  07.15am £205 per term
Westbourne 07.30am £185 per term
Staunton Arms, Rowlands Castle 07.55am £185 per term
Arrive at Dunhurst / Bedales 08.15 / 08.20am  

Winchester route

King Alfred the Great statue, Winchester  07.00am £205 per term
Bramdean Garage 07.27am £185 per term
Cheriton Monument 07.35am £185 per term
Hinton Arms 07.40am £185 per term
Alresford (opposite Co-op) 07.45am £185 per term
The Ship, Bishop's Sutton  07.50am £185 per term
Layby opposite Shell garage, Ropley  07.55am £185 per term
Hedge Corner  08.05am £165 per term
Arrive at Dunhurst / Bedales 08.15 / 08.20am  

Petersfield Station

Station entrance 08.15am £65 per term

The charges are per term irrespective of the length of the term and will be in advance alongside the school fees. Once you have booked a place on the minibus service, we would need a term’s written notice from you to cancel this.